Visas - Cyprus

Cyprus is one of the safest countries in the world, with a high-quality education system and first-rate health care. It is located geographically and culturally between Europe, the Middle East and North Africa and offers an extremely fast permanent residency programme with a high approval rate. You do not have to physically live in the country after getting permanent residency, and you only have to travel there once during the application process.

The Cyprus government has introduced two schemes for granting foreign investors either Permanent Residency or Cypriot Citizenship.

Permanent Residency

The permanent residency programme offers ease of travel throughout the European Union and requires just one visit to Cyprus by all family members once every two years.

It requires investment of €300,000 into property, which must be new.  The investment can also be made by a company for which the main applicant and spouse are beneficial owners.

Cypriot Citizenship

Cyprus offers one of the quickest and most assured routes to European Citizenship and a second passport.  Any non-Cypriot can apply for Cypriot Citizenship either personally or through a company/companies in which the applicant acts as a shareholder or high-ranking senior manager.  There are four options available:

1. Investment in real estate, developments and infrastructure projects

The applicant should make an investment of at least €2 million for the purchase or construction of real estate.

2. Purchase, establishment, or participation in Cypriot businesses and companies 

The applicant must make an investment of at least €2 million in the purchase, creation or participation in businesses or companies that are based and operating in the Republic. These businesses or companies should have a demonstrable and tangible presence in Cyprus and employ at least five Cypriot citizens.

3. Investment in Alternative Investment Funds or financial assets of Cypriot enterprises or Cypriot organizations licensed by the Securities and Exchange Commission

The applicant should purchase units amounting to at least €2 million from Alternative Investment Funds (AIF).

This criterion also covers the purchase of financial assets of Cypriot businesses or organisations for at least €2 million, in the form of bonds, securities and debt securities.

C4. ombination of the above investments

The applicant may invest in a combination of the above, provided that the total investment amounts to at least €2 million.

The applicant’s investment combination may include the purchase of special government bonds of the Republic of Cyprus of up to €500,000.

To give your visa application the best chance of success contact us for more information. You can call on 0330 053 6790; our lines are open Monday to Friday 9.00am to 5.00pm. Alternatively, fill in the contact form, and we will be in touch.

11:08